Privacy Policy

Spenborough Engineering is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 This policy explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us through our website, or customer service. Please read it carefully. We may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently.

The Company’s registered office is at Spenborough Engineering Ltd, Calder Road, Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, WF12 9EA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1981138.

The Information that we collect

We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Business/home address
  • Business email
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Contact person(s) contact information
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We collect information in the following ways:

Most of your information will have been provided by you (or the business providing the service on your behalf or created through the use of our products or services). The ways in which we collect your data are as follows

  • Online Contact Forms – i.e. Quote Requests / Order Requests
  • Hard copy forms – including Emails, Order Requests
  • Verbal instruction

How we use your personal data

 The Company takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.

We retain your data only for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer to improve the products and services we offer. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, but certainly within legal timeframes.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

 We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

We may use third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf process your data only in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We do not transfer or store any of your personal data outside of the EU.

  • Professional bodies such as banks, auditors and solicitors
  • Suppliers

Safeguarding measures

 We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Consequences of not providing your data

 You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 How long we keep your data

 We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We will keep your data on our systems for as long as a relationship exists between us, unless you ask us specifically to remove your details.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Spenborough Engineering Ltd processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Post: Spenborough Engineering Ltd, Calder Road, Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, WF12 9EA

Email: info@spenborough.co.uk

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Spenborough EngineeringSpenborough EngineeringSpenborough EngineeringSpenborough Engineering

You currently have JavaScript disabled!

This site requires JavaScript to be enabled. Some functions of the site may not be usable or the site may not look correct until you enable JavaScript. You can enable JavaScript by following this tutorial. Once JavaScript is enabled, this message will be removed.